Arnold v. Alexander
[…] Therefore, the exercise of Paragraph IV’s grant of authority to issue writs of mandamus is connected only to “such powers as necessary in aid of its jurisdiction or to protect or effectuate its judgments.” It does not grant jurisdiction to this Court 10 to issue process as an original matter wholly unconnected to its appellate jurisdiction. Moreover, the authority granted in Paragraph IV mirrors the power this Court has had by statute since its creation to issue writs of mandamus to lower courts in limited circumstances. See, e.g., OCGA § 15-2-8 (3) (stating that the Supreme Court has authority “[t]o grant any writ necessary to carry out any purpose of its organization or to compel any inferior tribunal or officers thereof to obey its order”); Ga. Code Ann. 1933, § 24-3901 (3) (stating that Supreme Court has authority to issue writs necessary to purposes of organization); Ga.