THE STATE v. ISLAM
[…] State v. Rosenbaum, 305 Ga. 442, 448 (1) (826 SE2d 18) (2019) (citation and punctuation omitted). The question presented in this case, then, is whether the trial court’s order granting Islam’s motion under OCGA § 17-5-30 is an order “excluding evidence” on the ground that it was “illegally seized.” We have previously characterized OCGA § 17-5-30 as “a procedural statute, establishing a mechanism for the application of an exclusionary rule” for evidence obtained by way of an unlawful search and seizure. Mobley v. State, 307 Ga. 59, 72 (4) (a) (834 SE2d 785) (2019). Pursuant to OCGA § 17-5-30 (a), “[a] defendant aggrieved by an unlawful search and seizure may move the court for 3 the return of property, the possession of which is not otherwise unlawful, and to suppress as evidence anything so obtained” on the basis that the search and seizure were conducted without a warrant or, where a warrant was issued, on one of three statutory grounds: “the warrant is insufficient on its face, there was not probable cause for the issuance of the warrant, or the warrant was illegally executed.”