THE STATE v. ISLAM
[…] See Bell v. Hargrove, 313 Ga. 30, 34 (2) n.5 (867 SE2d 101) (2024). But in this case, “we discern no contextual basis for concluding that the word ‘shall,’” as used in OCGA § 17-5-30, “does not function as a mandatory directive.” Id. 2 6 command. The import of the language is mandatory.” (citation and punctuation omitted)). So where a trial court grants such a motion, the seized property at issue is excluded by operation of law, and a trial court has no discretion to order otherwise. See Republic Claims Svc. Co. v. Hoyal, 264 Ga. 127, 128 (441 SE2d 755) (1994) (construing OCGA § 9-2-60 (b), which states that “[a]ny action . . . in which no written order is taken for a period of five years shall automatically stand dismissed,” and concluding that “[t]he provisions of this section are mandatory,” “dismissal occurs by operation of law,” and “a trial court is without authority to order the action reinstated” (citation and punctuation omitted; emphasis supplied)). Cf. Benton v.