STARKS v. THE STATE
[…] App. 553 (855 SE2d 756) (2021) (because former OCGA § 40-6-395 (b) (5) (B) (which is now found in OCGA § 40-6395 (d)) prevents “any portion of a sentence for felony fleeing or eluding from . . . being served concurrently with any other offense,” the trial court “was required to sentence [the appellant] to five years to serve on each of the four felony fleeing or eluding convictions, and that these sentences could not run concurrently with each other or the sentences imposed on [the appellant’s] other convictions”). Starks counters that this argument has no support because the OCGA § 40-6-395 (d) provides: Following adjudication of guilt or imposition of sentence for a violation of subparagraph (b)(1)(D) or subsection (c) of this Code section, the sentence shall not be suspended, probated, deferred, or withheld, and the charge shall not be reduced to a lesser offense, merged with any other offense, or served concurrently with any other offense. 9 15 discretion whether to impose concurrent or consecutive sentences “reside[s] entirely and solely within the breast of the trial judge[.]” Keys v. State, 365 Ga. App. 284, 285 (1) (878 SE2d 133) (2022).