STARSHIP ENTERPRISES OF ATLANTA, INC. v. GWINNETT COUNTY
[…] And the preclusive effect of res judicata applies not only to matters that were “put in issue” but also those that “might have been put in issue.” OCGA § 9-12-40 (emphasis added). Because, as we explain further below, Starship could have raised the constitutional matters in this counterclaim that was adjudicated on the merits, the third requirement of res judicata is met. See OCGA § 9-12-42 (“For a former judgment to be a bar to subsequent action, the merits of the case must have been adjudicated.”) (emphasis added).