REYES v. THE STATE
[…] In making these arguments, Appellant contends that undocumented immigrants constitute a suspect class and therefore that OCGA § 17-10-1.3 is subject to strict scrutiny. Appellant further argues that OCGA § 1710-1.3 fails to satisfy this level of review because the State’s interest “in securing certain and complete execution of its judicial sentences in criminal and quasi-criminal cases” is not a compelling one. As intervene to frustrate that state interest if probation is granted; and (3) Where appropriate, decline to probate a sentence in furtherance of the state interest in certain and complete execution of sentences.