REYES v. THE STATE
[…] See OCGA § 17-10-1.3 (b). This is an important distinction, as not all persons unlawfully present in the United States are subject to removal. See Arizona v. United States, 567 U.S. 387, 396 (II) (A) (132 SCt 2492, 183 LE2d 351) (2012) (“Congress has specified which aliens may be removed from the United States and the procedures for doing so. Aliens may be removed if they were inadmissible at the time of entry, have been convicted of certain crimes, or meet other criteria set by federal law.” (citing 8 USC § 1227)). OCGA § 17-10-1.3 also expressly identifies the governmental interest at stake as “the interest of the state in securing certain and complete execution of its judicial sentences in criminal and quasicriminal cases.” OCGA § 17-10-1.3 (c) (1). There cannot be any serious dispute about whether this interest is legitimate. See King v. State, 272 Ga. 788, 791 (1) (535 SE2d 492) (2000) (“Clearly, law enforcement and public safety are compelling and legitimate state purposes.”).