REYES v. THE STATE
[…] Id. at 853 (2). Though the Trujillo decision did not address the constitutionality of OCGA § 17-10-1.3, the trial court relied on Trujillo’s reasoning to conclude that the statute is “constitutional on its face and as applied in this case.” Appellant now appeals his sentence and the trial court’s ruling on the constitutionality of OCGA § 17-10-1.3. 2. (a) Because the trial court closely tracked the procedure set forth in OCGA § 17-10-1.3, we turn first to Appellant’s facial challenge to that statute. As explained below, we conclude that Appellant’s claim fails. OCGA § 17-10-1.3 permits trial courts to consider whether the “person to be sentenced is lawfully present in the United States under federal law,” and further, whether such person “would be legally subject to deportation from the United States while serving 9 a probated sentence.” OCGA § 17-10-1.3 (a), (b). If so, the trial court may, “[w]here appropriate, decline to probate [the person’s] sentence in furtherance of the state interest in certain and complete execution of sentences.” OCGA § 17-10-1.3 (c) (3).5 Appellant argues that this 5 OCGA § 17-10-1.3 provides in full that (a) In determining whether to probate all or any part of any sentence of confinement in any felony, misdemeanor, or ordinance violation case, the sentencing court shall be authorized to make inquiry