REYES v. THE STATE
[…] (ii) To satisfy rational basis review in this context, Appellant must establish that the classification scheme employed by the statute bears no “rational relationship to a legitimate government interest.” Castillo-Solis, 292 Ga. at 761 (3). “Because legislation is presumptively constitutional, the claimant carries the burden of proving that a statute is unconstitutional.” Regan v. State, 317 Ga. 612, 616 (3) (b) (894 SE2d 584) (2023). As previously explained, OCGA § 17-10-1.3 (c) authorizes a trial court to decline to probate a defendant’s sentence where the defendant “would be legally subject to deportation from the United States while serving a probated sentence” as a result of the defendant’s unlawful presence in the United States.