LOVELL v. RAFFENSPERGER
[…] Proceedings following the substitution shall be in the name of the substituted party. . .”); OCGA § 9-16-3 (a)7 (“A civil forfeiture proceeding shall be filed by a state attorney in the name of the State of Georgia in any superior court of this state. . .”). Because this statutory context existed at the time of Paragraph V’s adoption, it is an indicator that the phrase “in the name of” in Paragraph V has a similar meaning. See Ga. Motor Trucking Assn. v. Ga. Dept. of OCGA § 9-2-21 was last amended in 1999. See Ga.