LOVELL v. RAFFENSPERGER
[…] There are several statutes which use the phrase, “in the name of,” to refer to the names of parties in a civil action. See, e.g., OCGA § 9- “Latin for ‘[b]y or in that name.’ Black’s Law Dictionary at 652 (10th ed. 2014).” Lathrop v. Deal, 301 Ga. 408, 413 (II) (A) n.11 (801 SE2d 867) (2017). 3 9 2-21 (a)4 (“An action for a tort shall, in general, be brought in the name of the person whose legal right has been affected.”); OCGA § 9-11-17 (a)5 (“Every action shall be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest.”); OCGA § 9-11-25 (d) (1)6 (“When a public officer is a party to an action in his official capacity and during its pendency dies, resigns, or otherwise ceases to hold office, the action does not abate, and his successor is automatically substituted as a party. Proceedings following the substitution shall be in the name of the substituted party. . .”); OCGA § 9-16-3 (a)7 (“A civil forfeiture proceeding shall be filed by a state attorney in the name of the State of Georgia in any superior court of this state. . .”).