GATES v. THE STATE
[…] (b) Having determined that Gates’s medical records are protected by Paragraph I’s right to privacy, we now turn to the question of whether the ex parte court order used to obtain the medical records was more like the unconstitutional ex parte subpoena in King I or the permissible ex parte search warrant in King II. In King I, the State attempted to rely on OCGA § 24-9-40 (a) to justify accessing an accused’s medical records via an ex parte subpoena. That statute—like its successor statute OCGA § 24-12-1, which the State tries to rely on here—provided that “no hospital or health care facility . . . shall be required to release any medical information concerning a patient except . . . on appropriate court order or subpoena.” In considering that statute, the King I Court 9 focused on the term “appropriate,” which was not defined in the statute, and concluded that “the issuance of a subpoena for [the defendant’s] medical records could not be ‘appropriate’ as otherwise required by OCGA § 24-9-40 (a), because such a