GATES v. THE STATE
[…] The Hospital turned over Gates’s medical records, including results of the blood testing that it had performed on Gates while treating him. Based on these records, Fondren averred under oath that at the time of the collision, Gates had been driving with a blood alcohol content (BAC) of 0.201 grams, which was above the per se 0.08-gram limit established by Georgia law. See OCGA § 40-6-391 (a) (5). Relying in part on the BAC test results, Fondren obtained warrants for Gates’s arrest. On January 24, 2023, Gates was indicted on several felony and misdemeanor counts, including four counts of OCGA § 24-12-1 provides in pertinent part: “[N]o hospital or health care facility . . . shall be required to release any medical information concerning a patient except . . . on appropriate court order or subpoena.” 4 4 Serious Injury by Vehicle (OCGA § 40-6-394 (b)), and one count of Driving Under the Influence (Per Se) (OCGA § 40-6-391 (a) (5)).5 Gates then filed a motion to suppress his medical records, including his BAC test results.