Thomas v. Georgia
[…] Each count of felony murder was predicated on fleeing or attempting to elude a police officer as alleged in Count 13, which charged felony fleeing or eluding in violation of former OCGA § 40-6-395 (b) (5) (A). See former OCGA § 40-6-395 (b) (5) (A) (i)-(iii) (2012) (providing that a driver commits felony fleeing or eluding a police officer if, “while fleeing or attempting to elude a pursing police vehicle or police officer” in violation of OCGA § 40-6-395 (a), the driver, among other things, “[o]perates his or her vehicle in excess of 20 miles an hour above the posted speed limit,” “[s]trikes or collides with another vehicle or 3 pedestrian,” or “[f]lees in traffic conditions which place the general public at risk of receiving serious injuries”).2 Appellant was also charged with one count of first-degree homicide by vehicle for each of the two victims (Counts 7 and 8).