Thomas v. Georgia
[…] See OCGA § 40-6-393 (a) (providing that a person commits the offense of homicide by vehicle in the first degree if he or she, “without malice aforethought, causes the death of another person through the violation of” certain enumerated traffic offenses, including a violation of OCGA § 40-6395 (a)). Each first-degree homicide-by-vehicle count was predicated on misdemeanor fleeing or attempting to elude a police officer in violation of OCGA § 40-6-395 (a).