Thomas v. Georgia
[…] See OCGA § 40-6-393 (a) (providing that a person commits the offense of homicide by vehicle in the first degree if he or she, “without malice aforethought, causes the death of another person through the violation of” certain enumerated traffic offenses, including a violation of OCGA § 40-6395 (a)). Each first-degree homicide-by-vehicle count was predicated on misdemeanor fleeing or attempting to elude a police officer in violation of OCGA § 40-6-395 (a). See OCGA § 40-6-395 (a) (providing that a “driver of a vehicle” is guilty of fleeing or attempting to elude a police officer if he or she “willfully . . . fail[s] or refuse[s] to bring his or her vehicle to a stop or otherwise . . . flee[s] or attempt[s] to elude a pursuing police vehicle or police officer when The version of the statute enacted in 2012 applied when Appellant committed the offenses in 2016. The statute was amended in 2022. In 2022, “this subparagraph was redesignated as subparagraph (c), and additional aggravating factors were included.” Sosebee v.