Thomas v. Georgia
[…] For the reasons that follow, Appellant’s claim fails. The indictment charged Appellant with one count of felony murder for each of the two victims (Counts 1 and 2). See OCGA § 165-1 (c) (“A person commits the offense of murder when, in the commission of a felony, he or she causes the death of another human being irrespective of malice.”). Each count of felony murder was predicated on fleeing or attempting to elude a police officer as alleged in Count 13, which charged felony fleeing or eluding in violation of former OCGA § 40-6-395 (b) (5) (A).