WATERS v. THE STATE
[…] State, 315 Ga. 452, 456 (3) (883 SE2d 357) (2023)). “This role requires the judge to consider matters typically reserved to the jury, including conflicts in the evidence, witness credibility, and the weight of the evidence.” Ridley, 315 Ga. at 456 (3). But “the merits of the trial court’s decision on the general grounds are not OCGA § 5-5-20 provides that “[i]n any case when the verdict of a jury is found contrary to evidence and the principles of justice and equity, the judge presiding may grant a new trial before another jury.” 4 OCGA § 5-5-21 provides that “[t]he presiding judge may exercise a sound discretion in granting or refusing new trials in cases where the verdict may be decidedly and strongly against the weight of the evidence even though there may appear to be some slight evidence in favor of the finding.” 3 10 subject to our review, and the decision to grant a new trial on the general grounds is vested solely in the trial court.” King, 316 Ga. at 616 (2) (citation and punctuation omitted).