CLEMENTS v. THE STATE
[…] We conclude that trial counsel did not perform deficiently in deciding not to object to this alleged hearsay testimony. As for the statements Adrian made to Macias on July 6 concerning whether Velazquez and Garcia-Solis could come out and shoot guns at the ranch that day, these statements were not offered to prove the truth of the matter asserted and so were not hearsay. See OCGA § 24-8-801 (c) (“‘[h]earsay’ means a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, 54 offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted”). These statements were also cumulative of what Velazquez and GarciaSolis told Macias themselves, and thus, “trial counsel was not deficient in failing to object to the cumulative testimony of the witness on this matter.” Sawyer v.