CLEMENTS v. THE STATE
[…] State, 316 Ga. 611, 615 (2) (889 SE2d 851) (2023). When these so-called general grounds are properly raised in a timely motion for new trial, the trial judge must exercise a broad discretion to sit as a thirteenth juror. This role requires the judge to consider matters typically OCGA § 5-5-20 provides that, “[i]n any case when the verdict of a jury is found contrary to the evidence and the principles of justice and equity, the judge presiding may grant a new trial before another jury.” OCGA § 5-5-21 provides that “[t]he presiding judge may exercise a sound discretion in granting or refusing new trials in cases where the verdict may be decidedly and strongly against the weight of the evidence even though there may appear to be some slight evidence in favor of the finding.” 9 32 reserved to the jury, including conflicts in the evidence, witness credibility, and the weight of the evidence. Ridley v. State, 315 Ga. 452, 456 (3) (883 SE2d 357) (2023) (citations and punctuation omitted). See also Strother v.