CLEMENTS v. THE STATE
[…] “A person commits the offense of murder when he unlawfully and with malice aforethought, either express or implied, causes the death of another human being.” OCGA § 16-5-1 (a). In this case, Velazquez was charged individually and as a party concerned in the commission of malice murder, and thus, the State did not need to prove that Velazquez fatally shot Deputy Dixon—“it was enough to 36 prove that he was a party to the crime.” Ward, 316 Ga. at 298 (2). [U]nder OCGA § 16-2-20 (a), “[e]very person concerned in the commission of a crime is a party thereto and may be charged with and convicted of commission of the crime.” Conviction as a party to a crime requires proof that the defendant shared a common criminal intent with the direct perpetrator of the crimes.