CLEMENTS v. THE STATE
[…] See Sawyer, 308 Ga. at 384 (2) (b). As for Macias’s testimony regarding Velazquez’s statement that, “if [Velazquez] had a gun, [he] would have shot the cop [him]self,” this testimony was not based on statements relayed to Macias by Clements. The record reflects that Velazquez made these statements directly to Macias during a phone call on the night of the 55 shooting. It is well established that Velazquez’s own statements were admissible against him at trial as the “admissions of a party opponent.” Lyons v. State, 309 Ga. 15, 28 (8) (d) (843 SE2d 825) (2020). See also OCGA § 24-8-801 (d) (2) (A) (“Admissions shall not be excluded by the hearsay rule. An admission is a statement offered against a party which is: . . . The party’s own statement, in either an individual or representative capacity[.]”). Additionally, this was a statement against interest which was not excluded by the hearsay rule. See OCGA § 24-8-804 (b) (3). See also Kennebrew v. State, __ Ga. __, __ (3) (893 SE2d 96) (2023).