Cooper v. Georgia
[…] that he responded to the apartment complex as part of his investigation, where he personally observed the location and spoke with multiple eyewitnesses of the day’s events; that he recognized the video as the recording supplied by Mason—who was also available and testified at trial—during his investigation; that he had personally reviewed the video; that it showed part of the fighting that occurred at the apartment complex, as he recognized some of the persons depicted in the video, including Cooper, as well as the location it depicted; 23 and that he had not altered the video.5 See § OCGA 24-9-901 (a)-(b) (1), (4) (“The requirement of authentication or identification as a condition precedent to admissibility shall be satisfied by evidence sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what its proponent claims[, which includes, for example,] [t]estimony of a witness with knowledge that a matter is what it is claimed to be; [or] [a]ppearance, contents, substance, internal patterns, or other distinctive characteristics, taken in conjunction with circumstances”); see also United States v.