CHAMBLISS v. THE STATE
[…] See OCGA § 16-331 (a).2 The jury was also authorized to reject Chambliss’s theory of defense of habitation on the basis that it was unreasonable for Chambliss to believe that Herring was attempting, making, or had made an unlawful entry into his home that required deadly force to protect against; the evidence showed that she was invited there, left the home when Chambliss asked her to, and was leaving when he OCGA § 16-3-21 (a) states: “A person is justified in threatening or using force against another when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes that such threat or force is necessary to defend himself or herself or a third person against such other’s imminent use of unlawful force; however, except as provided in Code Section 16-3-23, a person is justified in using force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he or she reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent death or great bodily injury to himself or herself or a third person or to prevent the commission of a forcible felony.” 2 9 says she came at him with her umbrella. See OCGA § 16-3-23 (3).3 And, in any event, the jury was authorized to conclude that it was unreasonable to believe that his use of force was necessary to protect against Herring and her umbrella. See Clark v.