CHAMBLISS v. THE STATE
[…] (i) Chambliss contends that the trial court should have instructed the jury on misdemeanor (or “lawful act”) involuntary manslaughter as a lesser offense. Under OCGA § 16-5-3 (b), a person commits misdemeanor involuntary manslaughter “when he causes the death of another human being without any intention to do so, by the commission of a lawful act in an unlawful manner likely to cause death or great bodily harm.” On appeal, Chambliss contends that when he struck Herring in the head with the gun, he was acting “lawfully” in self-defense or defense of habitation, but in an “unlawful manner” because he used excessive force and hit her in a way that amounted to reckless conduct, battery, or simple battery.