CHAMBLISS v. THE STATE
[…] See also Johnson v. State, 281 Ga. 229, 230 (1) (637 SE2d 393) (2006) (concluding there was sufficient evidence to support the defendant’s conviction for aggravated assault where the evidence showed the defendant struck the victim in the head with a gun). And if an act causing death is a felony, a requested charge on felony involuntary manslaughter is properly denied, even when the same conduct could also amount to a lesser, misdemeanor offense, such as the reckless conduct Chambliss says the evidence Under OCGA § 16-5-60 (b), “[a] person who causes bodily harm to or endangers the bodily safety of another person by consciously disregarding a substantial and unjustifiable risk that his or her act or omission will cause harm or endanger the safety of the other person and the disregard constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care which a reasonable person would exercise in the situation is guilty of a misdemeanor.” 5 Under OCGA § 16-5-21 (a) (2), “[a] person commits the offense of aggravated assault when he or she assaults [i.e., “[c]ommits an act which places another in reasonable apprehension of immediately receiving a violent injury,” OCGA § 16-5-20 (a) (2)]…[w]ith a deadly weapon or with any object,