CHAMBLISS v. THE STATE
[…] See OCGA § 16-3-23 (3).3 And, in any event, the jury was authorized to conclude that it was unreasonable to believe that his use of force was necessary to protect against Herring and her umbrella. See Clark v. State 307 Ga. 537, 540-541 (1) (837 SE2d 265) (2019) (“The statute [OCGA § 16-3-23] makes plain that . . . the defendant must have reasonably believed that the use of deadly force was necessary.”). 3. Instructional Errors Chambliss claims three instructional errors. Because OCGA § 16-3-23 states: “A person is justified in threatening or using force against another when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes that such threat or force is necessary to prevent or terminate such other’s unlawful entry into or attack upon a habitation; however, such person is justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if: (1) The entry is made or attempted in a violent and tumultuous manner and he or she reasonably believes that the entry is attempted or made for the purpose of assaulting or offering personal violence to any person dwelling or being therein and that such force is necessary to prevent the assault or offer of personal violence; (2) That force is used against another person who is not a member of the family