CHAMBLISS v. THE STATE
[…] (ii) Chambliss also contends that the trial court should have instructed the jury on felony (or “unlawful act”) involuntary manslaughter. See OCGA § 16-5-3 (a) (“A person commits the offense of involuntary manslaughter in the commission of an unlawful act when he causes the death of another human being without any intention to do so by the commission of an unlawful act other than a felony,” and, “upon conviction thereof, shall by punished by imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than ten years.”). See also OCGA § 16-1-3 (5) (defining “felony,” in relevant part, as “a crime punishable . . . by imprisonment for more than 12 months”).