CHAMBLISS v. THE STATE
[…] In doing so, we do not “weigh the evidence on appeal or resolve conflicts in trial testimony,” Byers v. State, 311 Ga. 259, 266 (2) (857 SE2d 447) (2021) (citation and punctuation omitted), but instead defer “to the jury’s assessment of the weight and credibility of the evidence.” Jones v. State, 314 Ga. 692, 695 (878 SE2d 502) (2022) (citation and punctuation omitted). 6 Viewed in that light, the evidence recounted above supported Chambliss’s conviction for felony murder predicated on the aggravated assault of shooting Herring. See OCGA § 16-5-1 (c) (“A person commits the offense of murder, when, in the commission of a felony, he or she causes the death of another human being irrespective of malice.”); OCGA § 16-5-20 (a) (a person commits assault when he “[a]ttempts to commit a violent injury to the person of another” or “[c]ommits an act which places another in reasonable apprehension of immediately receiving a violent injury”); OCGA § 16-5-21 (a) (2) (a person commits aggravated assault