Priester v. Georgia
[…] Whether a witness has given perjured testimony is [a] matter for you to decide. Priester has failed to show that the trial court committed a clear or obvious error by declining to give the requested instruction. “A requested ‘jury instruction must be adjusted to the evidence and embody a correct, applicable, and complete statement of law.’” Tepanca v. State, 297 Ga. 47, 49 (771 SE2d 879) (2015) (citation omitted). At the time of Priester’s trial, OCGA § 16-10-70 (a) defined perjury in this way: “A person to whom a lawful oath or affirmation has been administered commits the offense of perjury when, in a judicial proceeding, he knowingly and willfully makes a false statement material to the issue or point in question.”17 Priester’s requested instruction on perjury—which did not match this definition—was not a correct statement of law. Thus, the trial court did not err, let alone clearly or obviously err, by declining to instruct the jury with an incorrect statement of law. See Alexis v.