Priester v. Georgia
[…] See id. (holding that counsel’s performance was not deficient where he reasonably requested a specific jury instruction in support of an argument he made in closing attempting to undermine the thoroughness of the State’s investigation). Thus, Priester has failed to show that his counsel’s performance was deficient. (e) Priester argues that counsel provided ineffective assistance by failing to file a motion for immunity from prosecution under OCGA § 16-3-24.2.19 At the motion-for-new-trial hearing, counsel OCGA § 16-3-24.2 says: “A person who uses threats or force in accordance with Code Section 16-3-21, 16-3-23, 16-3-23.1, or 16-3-24 shall be 19 30 testified that he did not file a pre-trial motion for immunity because the defense team did not feel “comfort” in Priester testifying.