Priester v. Georgia
[…] Id. (citations and punctuation omitted). “To authorize a requested jury instruction, there need only be slight evidence to support the theory of the charge.” Collins v. State, 308 Ga. 515, 519 (842 SE2d 275) (2020) (citation and punctuation omitted). 16 (a) Priester first argues that the trial court should have instructed the jury on justification, self-defense, “stand your ground,” and defense of habitation. See OCGA § 16-3-21 (a) (“A person is justified in . . . using force against another when . . . necessary to defend himself or herself or a third person”)14; OCGA § 16-3-23.1 (providing that a person who used force “in defense of self or others” or “in defense of a habitation . . . has no duty to retreat and has the right to stand his or her ground”)15; OCGA § 16-3-23 (“A OCGA § 16-3-21 (a) says in full: A person is justified in threatening or using force against another when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes that such threat or force is necessary to defend himself or herself or a third person against such other’s imminent