Priester v. Georgia
[…] See Perez v. State, 316 Ga. 433, 437 (888 SE2d 526) (2023) (“We leave to the jury the resolution of conflicts or inconsistencies in the evidence, credibility Chief Gorman testified that on the night of the shooting, he went to the hospital to speak to Nelson and observed that Nelson “had a minor gunshot injury to the back of his left calf up near the knee.” 10 12 of witnesses, and reasonable inferences to be derived from the facts.”) (citation and punctuation omitted). (c) Priester contends that the evidence did not support his convictions under OCGA § 24-14-6, which says: “To warrant a conviction on circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused.” “However, this doctrine applies only where the State’s case against the defendant was wholly circumstantial.” Jackson v. State, 310 Ga. 224, 228 (850 SE2d 131) (2020) (citation and punctuation omitted). Here, the State did not rely solely on circumstantial evidence.