Priester v. Georgia
[…] Id. (citations and punctuation omitted). “To authorize a requested jury instruction, there need only be slight evidence to support the theory of the charge.” Collins v. State, 308 Ga. 515, 519 (842 SE2d 275) (2020) (citation and punctuation omitted). 16 (a) Priester first argues that the trial court should have instructed the jury on justification, self-defense, “stand your ground,” and defense of habitation. See OCGA § 16-3-21 (a) (“A person is justified in . . . using force against another when . . . necessary to defend himself or herself or a third person”)14; OCGA § 16-3-23.1 (providing that a person who used force “in defense of self or others” or “in defense of a habitation . . . has no duty to retreat and has the right to stand his or her ground”)15; OCGA § 16-3-23 (“A OCGA § 16-3-21 (a) says in full: A person is justified in threatening or using force against another when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes that such threat or force is necessary to defend himself or herself or a third person against such other’s imminent use of unlawful force; however, except as provided in Code Section 16-3-23, a person is justified in using force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he or she reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent death or great bodily injury to himself or herself or a third person or to prevent the commission of a forcible felony. 14 OCGA § 16-3-23.1 says in full: A person who uses threats or force in accordance with Code Section 16-3-21, relating to the use of force in defense of self or others, Code Section 16-3-23, relating to the use of force in defense of a habitation, or Code Section 16-3-24, relating to the use of force in defense of property other than a habitation, has no duty to retreat and has the right to stand his or her ground and use force as provided in said Code sections, including deadly force. 15 17 person is justified in . . . using force against another when . . . necessary to prevent or terminate such other’s unlawful entry into or attack upon a habitation”).16 Priester argues that, whoever the shooter was, there was evidence that the shooter’s actions were justified because Robinson’s group came to the house to fight and created a “threatening environment” to make it clear that Priester and his friends were not safe in their own home.