Priester v. Georgia
[…] King v. State, 316 Ga. 611, 616 (889 SE2d 851) (2023) (citations and punctuation omitted). To the extent Priester argues the trial court failed to exercise OCGA § 5-5-20 says: “In any case when the verdict of a jury is found contrary to evidence and the principles of justice and equity, the judge presiding may grant a new trial before another jury.” OCGA § 5-5-21 says: “The presiding judge may exercise a sound discretion in granting or refusing new trials in cases where the verdict may be decidedly and strongly against the weight of the evidence even though there may appear to be some slight evidence in favor of the finding.” 11 14 its discretion as the thirteenth juror, we disagree.