Priester v. Georgia
[…] This alone was sufficient evidence to support Priester’s conviction for aggravated battery. See Jimmerson v. State, 289 Ga. 364, 366 (711 SE2d 660) (2011) (“The evidence regarding Colbert’s rehabilitation and his ongoing gait impairment was sufficient to allow the jury to conclude that Colbert’s legs were rendered useless.”). See also OCGA § 24-14-8 (“The testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact.”). And the resolution of any discrepancies between Nelson’s testimony and Chief Gorman’s testimony was up to the jury. See Perez v.