Regan v. Georgia
[…] Appellant contends that he was subject to a felony sentence for child molestation even though he is similarly situated to certain defendants who receive only a misdemeanor sentence for aggravated child molestation. Appellant further argues that there is no rational basis for this discrepancy in the sentencing scheme. Accordingly, he argues that his equal 7 protection rights were violated when he was not sentenced as a defendant would be under OCGA § 16-6-4 (b) (2). For the reasons that follow, we agree. (a) OCGA § 16-6-4 defines both child molestation and aggravated child molestation. As relevant here, child molestation occurs when “[a] person . . . [d]oes an immoral or indecent act to . . . any child under the age of 16 years with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of . . . the person.” OCGA § 16-6-4 (a) (1). The Criminal Code defines aggravated child molestation as an act of child molestation which also “physically injures the child or involves an act of sodomy.” OCGA § 16-6-4 (c).