Regan v. Georgia
[…] While OCGA § 17-10-6.2 (b) prohibits a trial court from suspending, staying, probating, deferring, or withholding the mandatory minimum sentence, subsection (c) of the same statute grants the trial court discretion to deviate from that mandatory minimum. Deviation is 51 permitted where “the prosecuting attorney and the defendant have agreed to a sentence that is below such mandatory minimum” or where the trial court finds that other circumstances identified in the statute are present, even absent consent of the parties. OCGA § 1710-6.2 (c) (1). By contrast, under OCGA § 17-10-6.1 (b) (2), a person convicted of aggravated child molestation, a “serious violent felony,” must, unless sentenced to serve life in prison, be sentenced to “a split sentence which shall include a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 25 years, followed by probation for life.” A trial court’s discretion to deviate from that mandatory minimum is limited only to circumstances in which “the prosecuting attorney and the defendant have agreed to a sentence that is below such mandatory minimum.” OCGA § 17-10-6.1 (e).