Regan v. Georgia
[…] However, if the victim “is under the age of 16 and the act physically injures the victim or involves an act of sodomy, the offense shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than 25 nor more than 50 years and a fine not to exceed $100,000.00[.]”); OCGA § 16-6-22.1 (f) (sexual battery) (“When the alleged victim is under the age of 16 years and the conduct is for the purpose of sexual arousal on the part of the alleged offender or alleged victim, consent of the alleged victim shall not be a defense to a prosecution under this Code section; provided, however, that if at the time of the offense the alleged victim is at least 13 but less than 16 years of age and the accused is 18 years of age or younger and no more than 48 months older than the alleged victim, this subsection shall not be applicable.”); OCGA § 16-6-22.2 (d) (aggravated sexual battery) (“When the alleged victim is under the age of 16 years and the conduct is for the purpose of sexual arousal on the part of the 14 48 courts to supersede legislative judgment about which crimes should result in harsher penalties.