Regan v. Georgia
[…] But nothing in the Equal Protection Clause requires the legislature to treat offenders who commit arguably worse crimes more severely, 14 nor does it allow On that point, we should consider the current state of the Georgia Code as it relates to sexual offenses, which is replete with apparent inconsistencies. See, e.g., OCGA § 16-6-3 (c) (statutory rape) (“If the victim is at least 14 but less than 16 years of age and the person convicted of statutory rape is 18 years of age or younger and is no more than four years older than the victim, such person shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.”); OCGA § 16-6-5 (c) (enticing a child for indecent purposes) (“If the victim is at least 14 but less than 16 years of age and the person convicted of enticing a child for indecent purposes is 18 years of age or younger and is no more than four years older than the victim, such person shall be