Allen v. Georgia
[…] Jamir Culbreath offered similar testimony. Culbreath testified that Daquan was still pointing a gun at him and Allen, and Davon was saying “shoot, shoot,” when Allen took the gun that Culbreath was holding and shot Daquan. Two other friends of Allen testified that although they did not actually meet up with Allen’s group prior to the shooting, they had planned to meet simply to play basketball. 1. Allen argues that the trial court erred by denying his motion for immunity. We disagree. 9 With some exceptions, a person who uses threats or force in accordance with OCGA § 16-3-21 is immune from criminal prosecution. See OCGA § 16-3-24.2. OCGA § 16-3-21 (a) provides a standard with both subjective and objective components: a person generally “is justified in using force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm . . . if he or she reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent death or great bodily injury to himself or herself or a third person[.]” In addition to showing that the defendant actually believed that his use of force was necessary, in order “[t]o establish justification for killing another, a defendant must show the circumstances were such as to excite the fears of a reasonable person” that he or a third person faced death or