Hood v. Georgia
[…] Hood’s plea counsel testified that she told Hood that he was not eligible for parole until after he had served 30 years in prison. She further testified: I remember having this discussion with Mr. Hood on numerous times because he kept saying he was 49 and he was going to be 79 when he got out and his parents would OCGA § 17-10-6.1 (c) (1) provides: Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) of Code Section 429-39, for a first conviction of a serious violent felony in which the accused has been sentenced to life imprisonment, that person shall not be eligible for any form of parole or early release administered by the State Board of Pardons and Paroles until that person has served a minimum of 30 years in prison. 1 5 be deceased. And this was a very big deal to him considering the 30-year mark and that’s why I know that I went over the 30 years with him.