Southern States Chemical, Inc. et al. v. Tampa Tank & Welding, Inc.
[…] provisions of Tort Reform Act of 2005 could not be applied constitutionally in a lawsuit between 17 private parties for money damages, insofar as a private right of action accrued to the plaintiff prior to the effective date of the Act”), with id. at 184 (2) (b) (holding that the Open Records Act in question concerns the right of access to public records and is a public right of the People as a whole, and because that public right “could not vest in any particular persons” . . . “there is no constitutional impediment to the retroactive modification of the Act by subsequent legislation”). OCGA § 9-3-51 (a) (1)9 provides in relevant part: No action to recover damages: (1) For any deficiency in the survey or plat, planning, design, specifications, supervision or observation of construction, or construction of an improvement to real property . . . shall be brought against any person performing or furnishing the survey or plat, design, planning, supervision or observation of construction, or construction of such an improvement more than eight years after substantial completion of such an improvement. It is clear that any right created by the statute of repose vests in a particular person, like Tampa Tank, who is relying on the statute to assert that a claim brought against it by another party has been extinguished.