Southern States Chemical, Inc. et al. v. Tampa Tank & Welding, Inc.
[…] Co. v. Lakeshore Plaza Enterprises, Inc., 240 Ga. 426 (241 SE2d 184) (1977), and Nat. Svc. Indus., Inc. v. Ga. Power Co., 294 Ga. App. 810 (670 SE2d 444) (2008), but we find each of these cases distinguishable. Pilzer dealt with OCGA § 9-3-71 (b), 15 a medical statute of repose that explicitly requires a “negligent or wrongful act or omission” to have occurred in order for the statute to apply. See Pilzer, 278 Ga. at 190. And we see nothing in Benning that holds that a statute of repose is limited to tort claims. 16 See Benning, 240 Ga. 426. Finally, in Nat. Svc. OCGA § 9-3-71 (b) provides: “Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this Code section, in no event may an action for medical malpractice be brought more than five years after the date on which the negligent or wrongful act or omission occurred.” 16 Southern States points to the following language in Benning as supporting its argument: Prior to the enactment of the [statute of repose], an architectural firm or construction company which designed or built a structure could be sued at any time by third-parties no matter how many years had