Wise Business Forms, Inc. v. Forsyth County, et al.
[…] FORSYTH COUNTY et al. LAGRUA, Justice. We granted certiorari in this case to clarify the standards for determining when a claim for inverse condemnation by permanent nuisance accrues for purposes of applying the four-year statute of limitation set forth in OCGA § 9-3-30 (a).1 For the reasons that follow, we conclude that, although the Court of Appeals articulated one of the correct standards to apply in determining when the applicable statute of limitation begins to run on a permanent nuisance claim, the Court of Appeals failed to construe the ————————————————————— OCGA § 9-3-30 (a) provides that “[a]ll actions for trespass upon or damage to realty shall be brought within four years after the right of action accrues.” 1 1 allegations of the complaint in the light most favorable to the plaintiff as the non-moving party; erred in concluding there was only one harm in this case that was “immediately observable” to the plaintiff when the nuisance at issue was completed; and erred in concluding that the statute of