Efficiency Lodge, Inc. v. Neason, et al.
[…] See, e.g., OCGA § 44-7-2 (b) (“[i]n any contract, lease, license agreement, or similar agreement, oral or written, for the use or rental of real property as a dwelling place, a landlord or a tenant may not waive, assign, transfer, or otherwise avoid any of the rights, duties, or remedies” enumerated in other parts of the Code) (emphasis supplied); id. § 44-7-4 (a) (allowing municipalities to establish security standards “to prevent the unauthorized entry of premises occupied by a tenant as a dwelling place”) (emphasis supplied). Implicit in that carve-out is the understanding that when someone uses the property as a dwelling place with the owner’s permission, the right to possess and enjoy the property has been transferred.