Efficiency Lodge, Inc. v. Neason, et al.
[…] See Efficiency Lodge, Inc. v. Neason, 363 Ga. App. 19, 23 (1) (a) (870 SE2d 549) (2022); OCGA § 44-7-49, et seq. To resolve this perceived ambiguity, the court focused on Georgia’s innkeeper statutes rooms, lodgings, or accommodations in a county or municipality and that is licensed by, or required to pay business or occupation taxes to, such municipality or county for operating a hotel, motel, inn, lodge, tourist camp, tourist cabin, campground, or any other place in which room or rooms, lodgings, or accommodations are regularly furnished for value.” OCGA § 48-13-50.2 (2) (A). And under OCGA § 48-8-2 (31) (B), the taxes applicable to charges “for any room, lodging or accommodation furnished to transients by any hotel, inn . . . or any other place in which rooms, lodgings or accommodations are regularly furnished to transients for consideration”—that is, taxes on the charges collected by innkeepers—“shall not apply to rooms, lodgings, or accommodations supplied for a period of 90 continuous days or more.” 10 and two appellate decisions that addressed whether certain residents of the inns in those cases were guests or