Efficiency Lodge, Inc. v. Neason, et al.
[…] See Hanham v. Access Management Group L.P., 305 Ga. 414, 417 (3) n.2 (825 SE2d 217) (2019). 33 5 ing the payment of) rent, after the written term of occupancy expired. See OCGA § 44-7-5 (“[w]hen…title is shown in the plaintiff and occupation by the defendant is proved, an obligation to pay rent is generally implied”). Finally, evidence of the parties’ conduct comes to the forefront in the absence of an express agreement between them. See, e.g., McCullough, 287 Ga. App. at 486 (1) (noting that a landlord-tenant relationship may exist even without a lease agreement).