Efficiency Lodge, Inc. v. Neason, et al.
[…] The idea that using property as a home ordinarily establishes 25 possession finds clear support in our landlord-tenant statutes and decisional law, too. The statutes contemplate that someone using property as a dwelling place is in possession of it: they carve out for special treatment a subset of landlord-tenant relationships where the tenant uses, occupies, or rents the property as a “dwelling place.” See, e.g., OCGA § 44-7-2 (b) (“[i]n any contract, lease, license agreement, or similar agreement, oral or written, for the use or rental of real property as a dwelling place, a landlord or a tenant may not waive, assign, transfer, or otherwise avoid any of the rights, duties, or remedies” enumerated in other parts of the Code) (emphasis supplied); id. § 44-7-4 (a) (allowing municipalities to establish security standards “to prevent the unauthorized entry of premises occupied by a tenant as a dwelling place”) (emphasis supplied).