Hall, et al. v. Davis Lawn Care Service, Inc., et al.
[…] And that is exactly what he tried to do. Putting aside whether Hall made the appropriate procedural choices for achieving his litigation goals (more on that below), these very actions, which the Court of Appeals cited to show that he forfeited his exclusive power, were plainly attempts to exercise that power. Speaking generally, we reject the 18 notion that a conservator can forfeit the exclusive power to litigate on a minor’s behalf by trying to exercise that power. The Court of Appeals’ conclusion also conflicts with the involuntary-joinder provision of OCGA § 9-11-19 (a). That statute expressly contemplates joinder of a person who has “refuse[d]” to participate in a case. OCGA § 9-11-19 (a) (“If [a person] should join as a plaintiff but refuses to do so, he may be made a defendant or, in a proper case, an involuntary plaintiff.”). And when that person is joined despite that refusal, he is made a “party,” with all the attendant rights and obligations, so the interests of parties and nonparties can be protected. See id.