Hall, et al. v. Davis Lawn Care Service, Inc., et al.
[…] Id. We granted Hall’s petition for certiorari, asking: Whether the Court of Appeals correctly determined that a conservator of minors [Hall] had forfeited his exclusive power to participate in litigation on behalf of the minors under OCGA § 29-3-22 (a) (6) after being involuntarily joined in litigation that had been initiated by the minors’ guardian ad litem [Hill] prior to the conservator’s appointment[.] 12 2. A conservator of a minor is a person appointed by a court to “receive, collect, and make decisions” about the minor’s property. OCGA § 29-3-21 (a). That appointment comes with a set of “exclusive power[s].” OCGA § 29-3-22 (a). One of these is the power to litigate for the minor: to “[b]ring, defend, or participate in” lawsuits and other proceedings “as are appropriate for the support, care, education, health, or welfare of the minor in the name of or on behalf of the minor.” OCGA § 29-3-22 (a) (6). Two features of this exclusive litigation power are notable. First, like the other powers granted to conservators under this provision, this power is an “exclusive power.” OCGA § 29-3-22 (a).