Hall, et al. v. Davis Lawn Care Service, Inc., et al.
[…] We We note as a general matter that an argument that the appointment of a conservator precludes another party from continuing to sue on a minor’s behalf would be an argument that the other party lacks capacity or authority to bring or defend the action in a representative capacity. See Equitable Life Assur. Soc. of U.S. v. Tinsley Mill Vill., 249 Ga. 769, 772 (294 SE2d 495) (1982) (describing condominium association’s authority to sue on behalf of its members as “capacity to sue”); OCGA § 9-11-17 (b) (“The capacity of an individual, including one acting in a representative capacity, to bring or defend an action shall be determined by the law of this state.”). Under the Civil Practice Act, “[w]hen a party desires to raise an issue as to . . . the capacity of any party to bring or defend an action, or the authority of a party to bring or defend an action in a representative capacity,” the party must raise it “by specific negative averment.”