Hall, et al. v. Davis Lawn Care Service, Inc., et al.
[…] A week later, Hill petitioned that court to be appointed as the children’s guardian ad litem, and the court appointed her that same day under OCGA § 911-17 (c) for the purpose of pursuing the wrongful-death claims. 1 Around the same time, Hill petitioned the Mitchell County Probate Court to appoint her as the children’s conservator. 2 Maurice Williams, the father of one of the children, objected and asked the probate court to appoint Michael Hall, the County Administrator, as If an infant or incompetent person is not otherwise represented in a case, OCGA § 9-11-17 (c) requires the court to either appoint a guardian ad litem or “make such other order as it deems proper for the protection of the infant or incompetent person.” That provision also prohibits a next friend from receiving the proceeds of an action on behalf of an infant or incompetent person without first entering into a bond to the Governor that is approved by the court.