Moten v. Georgia
[…] As a result, Moten was unable to argue or fully present his claim of ineffective assistance of counsel. The trial court subsequently entered an order denying Moten’s original motion for new trial. Moten argues that the trial court’s refusal to allow him to amend his motion for new trial is counter to existing law and deprived him of a meaningful appeal. We agree. Pursuant to OCGA § 5-5-40 (b), a defendant may amend a 3 timely filed motion for new trial “any time on or before the ruling thereon.” Further, OCGA § 5-5-40 (d) provides that “[t]he grounds of the motion need not be approved by the court.” Thus, as both this Court and the Court of Appeals have explained, the plain language of OCGA § 5-5-40 allows a defendant to amend a timely filed motion for new trial at any point prior to the court’s ruling, even if the defendant wishes to amend his motion at or after the motion hearing.