Walker v. Georgia
[…] In support of this claim, Walker argues that his “confession” was not sufficiently corroborated by evidence proving that he was, in fact, the shooter.2 He also argues that the evidence against him was entirely circumstantial and that the State failed to disprove all other reasonable theories.3 For the following reasons, we disagree. (a) First, Walker argues that his confession of guilt was not See OCGA § 24-8-823 (“All admissions shall be scanned with care, and confessions of guilt shall be received with great caution. A confession alone, uncorroborated by any other evidence, shall not justify a conviction.”). 3 See OCGA § 24-14-6 (“To warrant a conviction on circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused.”). 2 7 properly corroborated by other evidence as required by OCGA § 248-823, which provides in pertinent part that “[a] confession alone, uncorroborated by any other evidence, shall not justify a conviction.”