Brown v. Georgia
[…] If those three requirements are met, we may remedy the error if it seriously affects the fairness, integrity or public reputation of judicial proceedings. Rawls, 310 Ga. at 213 (3). Regarding a witness’s personal knowledge of a matter, OCGA § 24-6-602 is controlling: “A witness may not testify to a matter unless evidence is introduced sufficient to support a finding that the witness has personal knowledge of such matter. Evidence to prove personal knowledge may, but need not, consist of the witness’s own testimony.” Both Gray sisters testified that they were present at the Blue Club on the night of the shooting. Each sister also gave statements to the police recounting the events of the shooting shortly thereafter.