Peacock v. Georgia
[…] Porter v. State, 358 Ga. App. 442, 443 (855 SE2d 657) (2021). Peacock raises the hypothesis that Croft killed four of the victims, and then Peacock killed Croft in self-defense or committed voluntary manslaughter because he was provoked to kill Croft for killing his friends. 8 But the evidence was sufficient for the factfinder to reject this hypothesis as unreasonable. Peacock initially told Investigator Murfin and then Agent Seacrist that he drove up to the house on fire with his friends already dead, See OCGA §§ 16-3-21 (a) (“[A] person is justified in using force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he or she reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent death or great bodily injury to himself or herself or a third person or to prevent the commission of a forcible felony.”); 16-5-2 (a) (“A person commits the offense of voluntary manslaughter when he causes the death of another human being under circumstances which would otherwise be murder and if he acts solely as the result of a sudden, violent, and irresistible passion resulting from serious provocation