Peacock v. Georgia
[…] Littleton did not know if anyone had told Peacock about the vote. 2. Peacock contends that the evidence presented at trial was insufficient to support his convictions for murder and the associated firearm possession count under OCGA § 24-14-6 and as a matter of constitutional due process, see Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (99 SCt 2781, 61 LEd2d 560) (1979). 7 (a) The evidence presented to show that Peacock committed some of the charged crimes, including four of the murders, was circumstantial. Under OCGA § 24-14-6, “[t]o warrant a conviction on circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused.” Whether Peacock contends that the evidence was insufficient under statutory and constitutional law to support the guilty verdicts for all five counts of possession of a firearm during the commission of a felony, but the trial court merged four of those counts, making his contention as to those