Harris v. Georgia
[…] In determining whether trial court error was harmless, we review the record de novo, and we weigh the evidence as we would expect reasonable jurors to have done so as opposed to viewing it all in the light most favorable to the jury’s verdict. Henderson v. State, 310 Ga. 708, 713 (3) (854 SE2d 523) (2021) It is unclear whether the defense objected to this testimony on hearsay grounds; the defense argued in objection to Hunter’s testimony that none of the other-acts evidence should have been admitted. 10 22 (citations and punctuation omitted); see also OCGA § 24-1-103 (a) (“Error shall not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected . . . .”). Any error in the admission of Hunter’s testimony was harmless, as it is highly probable that it did not contribute to the verdicts. The jury had already heard evidence of two other similar robberies.