Harris v. Georgia
[…] It also introduced certified copies of Harris’s convictions stemming from the three robberies, all of which took place on February 26, 2009. The trial court gave limiting instructions to the jury both when the other-acts evidence was introduced and in its final charge. We review the trial court’s decision to admit evidence pursuant to Rule 404 (b) for abuse of discretion. See Jackson v. State, 306 Ga. 69, 76 (2) (b) (829 SE2d 142) (2019). Other-acts evidence is not 18 admissible “to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith.” OCGA § 24-4-404 (b). Nevertheless, such evidence is admissible for other purposes, including “proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.” Id.