Harris v. Georgia
[…] hearing, Harris’s counsel indicated that she wanted an opportunity to review the evidence before it was presented at trial; the trial court responded, “Absolutely”; and Harris’s counsel told the court, “We can forge ahead[.]” Before the State began its presentation of the prior testimony of Hunter, the missing witness to one of the 2009 Dougherty County robberies, Harris noted that he previously had objected on the ground that he had not received the transcript of that testimony in a timely fashion in compliance with the reciprocal discovery statute; the court said the objection was “noted.” OCGA § 17-16-4 (a) (3) (A) generally provides that the 30 prosecuting attorney must permit the defendant to inspect and copy those materials that the prosecutor intends to use at trial and that “are within the possession, custody, or control of the state or prosecution,” and must do so no later than ten days before trial or as otherwise ordered by the court. OCGA § 17-16-6 provides that if the 10-day deadline is not met, the trial court can elect various remedies short of exclusion, including granting a continuance.