Wynn v. Georgia
[…] See Dunbar v. State, 309 Ga. 252, 255-256 (2) (845 SE2d 607) (2020) (holding that Rule 403 did not require the trial court to exclude evidence of an AK-47 rifle found during a search of the defendant’s home, which was admitted as impeachment evidence “only after [the defendant] herself opened the door for its admission” 10 by testifying that she “never wanted to see a gun in her life” (punctuation omitted)). Moreover, the record belies Wynn’s contention that the State’s questions introduced out-of-court statements that might run afoul of the Confrontation Clause and hearsay rules. See OCGA § 24-8801 (c) (“‘Hearsay’ means [an out-of-court] statement . . . offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted.” (emphasis supplied)); Wilson v. State, ___ Ga. ___, ___ (2) (a) (869 SE2d 384) (2022) (“[T]he Confrontation Clause . . . applies only to testimonial statements[.]” (emphasis supplied)).