Wynn v. Georgia
[…] See Taylor, 302 Ga. at 180 (3) (“The prosecutor’s cross-examining appellant about the nature of the altercation with his girlfriend was admissible for the purpose of impeachment inasmuch as appellant testified dishonestly about the reasons why he had been ejected from his girlfriend’s car.”); see also Anderson v. State, 307 Ga. 79, 82 (2) (b) (834 SE2d 830) (2019) (holding that the State was permitted to admit an interview recording “to impeach [the witness] by contradiction”). Nor did the court err in failing to exclude the impeachment evidence under OCGA § 24-4-403 (“Rule 403”), which provides: Relevant evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence. “[T]he exclusion of relevant evidence under Rule 403 is an 9 extraordinary remedy that should be used only sparingly.” Venturino v. State, 306 Ga. 391, 395 (2) (b) (830 SE2d 110) (2019) (citation and punctuation omitted).