Wynn v. Georgia
[…] Given the strong evidence of Wynn’s 18 guilt, we conclude that “it is highly probable” that any error in excluding McGee’s proposed testimony from the jury’s consideration “did not contribute to the verdict.” Smith, 299 Ga. at 432-433 (2) (d). 3. Wynn argues that the trial court erred in failing to instruct the jury on involuntary manslaughter as a lesser-included offense of malice murder. Specifically, Wynn argues that the court should have charged the jury on subsection (a) of OCGA § 16-5-3, which provides: A person commits the offense of involuntary manslaughter in the commission of an unlawful act when he causes the death of another human being without any intention to do so by the commission of an unlawful act other than a felony. . . . OCGA § 16-5-3 (a). Wynn did not object to the court’s failure to give an involuntary manslaughter instruction after the court charged the jury. “[C]onsequently, review of the issue by this Court is precluded by OCGA § 17-8-58 unless plain error is shown.” Barron v.