Palencia v. Georgia
[…] Accordingly, we grant Palencia’s petition for certiorari, reverse the pertinent part of the judgment of the Court of Appeals, and remand this case to the Court of Appeals for further consideration consistent with this opinion. 3 Pertinent to our analysis here, the evidence presented at trial showed the following. Palencia and Josue Ramirez-Aguilar were OCGA § 24-14-8 provides: The testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact. However, in certain cases, including prosecutions for treason, prosecutions for perjury, and felony cases where the only witness is an accomplice, the testimony of a single witness shall not be sufficient. Nevertheless, corroborating circumstances may dispense with the necessity for the testimony of a second witness, except in prosecutions for treason. 3 Our rules contemplate that we may grant a petition for certiorari and dispose of the case summarily, without full briefing and oral argument, and we elect to do so here because the issue presented on certiorari would not benefit from further briefing and argument. See Sanchious v.