Doe v. St. Joseph's Catholic Church, et al.
[…] A “confidential” relationship exists “where one party is so situated as to exercise a controlling influence over the will, conduct, and interest of another or where, from a similar relationship of mutual confidence, the law requires the utmost good faith.” OCGA § 23-2-58. According to Doe’s allegations, a confidential relationship between Doe and the Church obligated the Church to disclose to Doe its alleged knowledge of Father Edwards’s dangerous predispositions toward children, and its suppression of that information therefore constituted actual fraud. See OCGA § 23-253 (“Suppression of a material fact which a party is under an obligation to communicate constitutes fraud. The obligation to communicate may arise from the confidential relations of the parties . . . .”).