Doe v. St. Joseph's Catholic Church, et al.
[…] A divided panel of the Court of Appeals affirmed. See Doe v. Saint Joseph’s Catholic Church, 357 Ga. App. 710, 712-715 (1) (a)-(c) (850 SE2d 267) (2020). We granted the Church’s petition for certiorari, asking [w]hether the trial court erred in granting [the Church’s] motion to dismiss [Doe’s] non-nuisance tort claims based on the determination that the complaint failed to allege facts that could support the application of OCGA § 9-3-96 sufficient to toll the statute of limitation as to the nonnuisance tort claims.[3] In relevant part, OCGA § 9-3-33 says that, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this article, actions for injuries to the person shall be brought within two years after the right of action accrues[.]” By operation of law, however, the limitation period for Doe’s claims against the Church for torts committed while he was a minor were tolled until he reached the age of majority in the 1980s.