Doe v. St. Joseph's Catholic Church, et al.
[…] According to Doe, he did not know that the Church had wronged him until it publicly acknowledged in 2018 that it knew Father Edwards had The “debarred or deterred” language in OCGA § 9-3-96 traces back to the 1861 Georgia Code. See Code of 1861 § 2872 (“If the defendant, or those under whom he claims, has been guilty of a fraud by which the plaintiff has been debarred or deterred from his action, the period of limitation shall run only from the time of the discovery of the fraud.”). 6 15 been “credibly accused of sexual abuse of a minor.”