Brennan v. Georgia
[…] We therefore conclude that a disclosure of a tentative plea agreement by counsel for the parties under USCR 33.5 is a not a critical stage for which a defendant has the right to be present under the United States Constitution or the Georgia Constitution. 3. Appellant next contends that the trial court erred by initiating an ex parte conversation with the lead detective and by We note that a defendant waives certain defenses and privileges by formally entering a guilty plea, but no defenses or privileges are waived by disclosing a tentative plea agreement to a trial judge. See OCGA § 24-4-410 (3) and (4) (concerning the inadmissibility of any statements “made in the course of plea discussions” and “made in the course of any proceedings in which a guilty plea . . . was entered and was later withdrawn . . .”). 12 21 failing to disclose this conversation to counsel.