Jenkins v. Georgia
[…] When evaluating challenges to the sufficiency of the evidence as a matter of constitutional due process, “we view the evidence presented at trial in the light most favorable to the verdicts and ask whether any rational trier of fact could have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of the crimes of which he was OCGA § 16-11-131 (b) provides in pertinent part that “[a]ny person . . . who has been convicted of a felony by a court of this state . . . and who receives, possesses, or transports any firearm commits a felony.” 4 14 convicted.” Boyd v. State, 306 Ga. 204, 207 (1) (830 SE2d 160) (2019) (citing Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U. S. 307, 319 (99 SCt 2781, 61 LE2d 560) (1979), and Jones v. State, 304 Ga. 594, 598 (820 SE2d 696) (2018)).