Jenkins v. Georgia
[…] We therefore conclude that the evidence was constitutionally sufficient under Jackson v. Virginia for a jury to find Appellant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of possession of a firearm by a convicted felon. See Jackson, 443 U. S. at 319. 3. Appellant next contends that the trial court erred by admitting trial testimony from State witnesses regarding Appellant’s actions shortly before and after he encountered the police roadblock with Savice in late August 2014 because this evidence was prohibited by OCGA § 24-4-404 (b) (“Rule 404 (b)”).5 Prior to trial, Appellant filed a motion in limine seeking to exclude this testimony, arguing that the evidence was irrelevant, was inadmissible as “just pure bad acts,” and did not go to Under Rule 404 (b), “[e]vidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts shall not be admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes[.]” 5 16 “explaining flight or anything of that nature” because “it was well after the home invasion.” The State contended that the testimony was admissible as evidence of flight and to demonstrate that Appellant was aware of his status as a suspect in the home invasion.