Dunn v. Georgia
[…] individually, in Count 5 of the indictment with the offense of felony murder based on the predicate offense of possession of a firearm by a convicted felon alleging his prior conviction for theft by taking. 3 11 unindicted criminal gang activity, arguing that his prior convictions were inadmissible because the State had failed (1) to meet the requirements for admission under OCGA § 16-15-94 because the State did not show that any of the proffered offenses had been committed in furtherance of criminal street gang activity or (2) to establish that the prior convictions were admissible under Rule 404 (b). Following a hearing, the trial court ruled that the prior 4 OCGA § 16-15-9 provides, in pertinent part: For the purpose of proving the existence of a criminal street gang and criminal gang activity, the commission, adjudication, or conviction of any offense enumerated in paragraph (1) of Code Section 16-15-3 by any member or associate of a criminal street gang shall be admissible in any trial or proceeding. We note that this Court held OCGA § 16-15-9 to be unconstitutional to the extent that it permits evidence that third-party gang members have committed any of the offenses enumerated “to be used as proof against other individuals in any proceeding in which those other individuals are charged with