Dunn v. Georgia
[…] Dunn was charged with a violation of the Gang Act under Count 10 of the indictment, which alleged that he participated in criminal gang activity through the commission of “a crime of violence and an offense involving the possession and use of a weapon, to wit: Armed Robbery and Aggravated Assault.” Dunn asserts that the State failed to show that those offenses were related to gang activity as required under OCGA § 16-15-4, and not based on some other motive such as greed. To establish a violation of the Gang Act, the State must show: (1) the existence of a “criminal street gang,” defined in OCGA § 16-15-3 (3) as “any organization, association, or 7 group of three or more persons associated in fact, whether formal or informal, which engages in criminal gang activity”; (2) the defendant’s association with the gang; (3) that the defendant committed any of several enumerated criminal offenses, including those “involving violence, possession of a weapon, or use of a weapon”; and (4) that the crime was intended to further the interests of the gang. Butler v.