Georgia v. Owens
[…] Neither count averred a specific time or location of the assault. Owens argues that the jury could have found him guilty of both aggravated assault counts based on only the evidence that he shot the victim in the minivan because “[i]t is virtually impossible to shoot someone without first brandishing a weapon in their direction.” Where a merger analysis involves multiple counts of the same crime, as here, we look at the unit of prosecution criminalized by the legislature. See Dukes, __ Ga. at __ (4) (858 SE2d at 518). OCGA § 16-5-21 (a) (2) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] person commits 27 the offense of aggravated assault when he or she assaults . . . [w]ith a deadly weapon[.]” The unit of prosecution is thus the assault with the deadly weapon. It is clear here that there were two assaults separated by a significant period of time, in different locations, and with separate potential injuries to the victim.