Georgia v. Owens
[…] See State v. Mondor, 306 Ga. 338, 340-44 (1) (830 SE2d 206) (2019). Here, the two third-degree 20 child-cruelty counts were identical—both alleged that Owens committed the offense of cruelty to children in the third degree by “commit[ting] a forcible felony” “on the 5th day of July, 2015[,] being the primary aggressor and having knowledge that a child under the age of 18 was present and saw or heard the act.” Although the counts incorrectly cite OCGA § 16-5-70 (d) (1), they track the language of OCGA § 16-5-70 (d) (2), which provides that a person commits the offense of cruelty to children in the third degree when “[s]uch person, who is the primary aggressor, having knowledge that a child under the age of 18 is present and sees or hears the act, commits a forcible felony, battery, or family violence battery.” Owens is correct that as a general rule, an indictment for an offense against the person should include the name of the victim. See Irwin v.