Georgia v. Owens
[…] We conclude that although the State’s initial brief was inartful in how it presented its arguments, the State sufficiently challenged the basis for the grant of a new trial such that it has not abandoned this argument on appeal. See Supreme Court Rules 19, 22 (regarding enumerations of error, argument, and citation of authority). Conversely, the State contends that because Owens did not object to the verdict form before the jury retired to deliberate, the trial court erroneously found that Owens had preserved his claim regarding the verdict. See OCGA § 17-8-58 (a) (“Any party who objects to any portion of the charge to the jury . . . shall inform the court of the specific objection . . . before the jury retires to deliberate.”). Therefore, the State argues, the trial court should have applied plain error review, and under plain error review, the trial court should not have granted a new trial. See id. (b) (limiting review 9 to plain error when party fails to object in accordance with subsection (a)).