Georgia v. Owens
[…] Despite any ambiguity in the form, the trial court properly instructed the jury on voluntary manslaughter and how to complete the verdict form, and based on those instructions, the jury clearly found Owens not guilty of Owens’s favor, it could not be the subject of Owens’s cross-appeal. However, the State misapprehends the nature of Owens’s argument. Owens asserts that if this Court were to reverse the grant of the new trial, as we have done here, he is nonetheless entitled to a new trial because the trial court committed plain error in using the verdict form. See OCGA §§ 5-7-1 (b) (“In any instance in which any appeal is taken by and on behalf of the State of Georgia in a criminal case, the defendant shall have the right to cross appeal. Such cross appeal shall be subject to the same rules of practice and procedure as provided for in civil cases under Code Section 5-6-38.”); 5-6-38 (a) (“[A]ppellee may present for adjudication on the cross appeal all errors or rulings adversely affecting him[.]”). 18 voluntary manslaughter.