Felts v. Georgia
[…] Accordingly, any challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence presented at trial as to those counts is moot. See Welch v. State, 306 Ga. 470, 473 (1) n.5 (831 SE2d 761) (2019). 7 11 (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Benton v. State, 305 Ga. 242, 244 (1) (a) (824 SE2d 322) (2019); see also OCGA § 16-5-1. Moreover, under OCGA § 16-2-20 (a), “[e]very person concerned in the commission of a crime is a party thereto and may be charged with and convicted of commission of the crime.” Conviction as a party to a crime requires proof that the defendant “shared a common criminal intent with the direct [perpetrator]” of the crimes. Fleming v. State, 306 Ga. 240, 247 (3) (b) (830 SE2d 129) (2019).