Volkova v. Georgia
[…] State, 264 Ga. OCGA § 24-4-401 defines “relevant evidence” as “evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.” Relevant evidence may be excluded under OCGA § 244-403 “if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.” 12 16 166, 166-167 (1)-(2) (441 SE2d 752) (1994) (although an expert hired by one party could be subpoenaed for trial by the opposing party on the same basis as any other witness, the fact of the expert’s original employment by the first party was irrelevant and could be prejudicial).