Roberts v. Unison Behavioral Health
[…] Roberts, slip op. at 5. This Court then granted Roberts’s petition for certiorari. 2. The GTCA provides a limited waiver of the State’s sovereign immunity, and that waiver is effective only if all of the requirements in the act are met. See OCGA § 50-21-23 (b) (“The state waives its sovereign immunity only to the extent and in the manner provided in this article and only with respect to actions brought in the courts of the State of Georgia.”). OCGA § 50-21-26 (a) requires a tort claimant who plans to file a lawsuit against the State to provide an ante litem notice within a certain time frame, in a certain manner, and including certain information. See OCGA § 50-21-26 (a) (1), (2), (5).