Wilson v. Georgia
[…] THE STATE. ELLINGTON, Justice. In 2015, a Catoosa County jury found Timothy John Wilson, Jr., guilty of child molestation, statutory rape, and two counts of incest involving his 13-year-old stepdaughter, B. O., and the Court of Appeals affirmed the judgment of conviction. See Wilson v. State, 354 Ga. App. 64 (840 SE2d 601) (2020). Wilson petitioned this Court for a writ of certiorari, which we granted to consider “[w]hether the trial court erred in concluding that evidence of alleged prior offenses of child molestation was admissible under OCGA § 24-4-414.” 1 As OCGA § 24-4-414 provides in full: (a) In a criminal proceeding in which the accused is accused of an offense of child molestation, evidence of the accused’s commission of another offense of child molestation shall be admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant. 1 explained below, the Court of Appeals’ analysis of the trial court’s decision to admit Wilson’s prior offenses of child molestation under OCGA § 24-4-414 (“Rule 414”) was flawed; however, its judgment was correct. Therefore, we affirm the judgment of the Court of Appeals.