Wilson v. Georgia
[…] Whether the evidence shows that the defendant had the capacity to commit a crime at the time of the act in question, however, is a question of fact. No Georgia appellate court has addressed how a trial court should make this admissibility determination under Rule 414 when a question of fact exists as to the defendant’s capacity to commit a crime at the time of the prior act, what standard of proof applies, 20 and upon whom that burden of proof falls. Such preliminary questions concerning the admissibility of evidence, however, are governed by OCGA § 24-1-104 (“Rule 104”). Rule 104 provides, in pertinent part: (a) Preliminary questions concerning the . . . admissibility of evidence shall be determined by the court, subject to the provisions of subsection (b) of this Code section. In making its determination, the court shall not be bound by the rules of evidence except those with respect to privileges. Preliminary questions shall be resolved by a preponderance of the evidence standard. (b) When the relevancy of evidence depends upon the fulfillment of a condition of fact, the court shall admit it upon, or subject to, the introduction of evidence sufficient to support a finding of the fulfillment of the condition. In cases like this one, where the relevancy of the evidence depends on the resolution of a question of fact, “the judge considers only the evidence that the jury will hear at trial.