Wilson v. Georgia
[…] Given the plain language of Rule 414, the trial court must find, prior to admitting the proffered evidence, that the conduct alleged, if proven, would constitute a violation of one of the listed statutes or the commission of one of crimes specified in Rule 414 (d). This is a question of law for the trial court. See United States v. Fetrow, 76 M.J. 181, 185 (C.A.A.F. 2017) (“The question of whether the OCGA § 24-4-413 (a) provides: “In a criminal proceeding in which the accused is accused of an offense of sexual assault, evidence of the accused’s commission of another offense of sexual assault shall be admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.” 8 12 admitted testimony constitutes evidence that the accused committed another offense of child molestation under [the military corollary to Rule 414] is one of law, reviewed de novo.”). 9 Wilson contends that OCGA § 16-3-1 provides that a person under the age of 13 categorically lacks the