Sharpe v. Georgia
[…] Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 5 319 (III) (B) (99 SCt 2781, 61 LE2d 560) (1979).3 However, we conclude that the evidence was legally insufficient to sustain Sharpe’s conviction for theft by receiving stolen property. Although the State produced evidence that the gun had been stolen approximately ten months prior to the shooting and that Sharpe was in possession of it shortly after the shooting, the State offered no other evidence relevant to this count. Specifically, there is no evidence from which the jury could infer that Sharpe knew or should have known that the gun was stolen. See OCGA § 16-8-7 (a) (“A person commits the offense of theft by receiving stolen property when he receives, disposes of, or retains stolen property which he knows or should know was stolen unless the property is received, disposed of, or retained with intent to restore it to the owner.”). Accordingly, we reverse Sharpe’s conviction for theft by receiving stolen property. See Daughtie v.