Sharpe v. Georgia
[…] The court announced that there was nothing it was able to do at that point. Sharpe raised the issue again in his motion for new trial, and at the second hearing on the motion, Juror No. 15 testified that during deliberations one of the jurors “cursed [her] out,” and she became “real angry.” The juror “cussed” at her again, so “[she] just refused and . . . gave up.”4 Juror No. 15 and several other jurors also testified about the interactions between the jurors during deliberations and how they may have affected their mental processes. However, we decline to consider this evidence under OCGA § 24-6-606 (b), which provides: 4 [A] juror shall not testify by affidavit or otherwise, nor shall a juror’s statements be received in evidence as to any matter or statement occurring during the course of the jury’s deliberations or to the effect of anything upon the jury deliberations or any other juror’s mind or emotions as influencing the jury to assent to or dissent from the verdict . . . or concerning the juror’s mental processes in connection therewith . . . . 11 We have consistently rejected ineffective assistance of counsel claims based on the failure to poll the jury. See, e.g., Johnson v. State, 293 Ga. 641, 647 (11) (c) (748 SE2d 896) (2013); Marshall v. State, 285 Ga. 351, 353 (4) (c) (676 SE2d 201) (2009).