Heinze v. Georgia
[…] He also claims that the trial court’s questioning of Heinze about the agreement was inadequate to determine whether Heinze knowingly and intelligently waived his right to have Juror 152 on the jury. However, as Heinze conceded at oral argument, by agreeing to the removal of Juror 152 in exchange for the State’s agreement to withdraw its notice of intent to seek the death penalty against him, Heinze invited the trial court’s actions and therefore affirmatively OCGA § 15-12-172 provides, in relevant part: If at any time, whether before or after final submission of the case to the jury, a juror dies, becomes ill, upon other good cause shown to the court is found to be unable to perform his duty, or is discharged for other legal cause, the first alternate juror shall take the place of the first juror becoming incapacitated. . . . An alternate juror taking the place of any incapacitated juror shall thereafter be deemed to be a member of the jury of 12 and shall have full power to take part in the deliberations of the jury and the finding of the verdict. Any verdict found by any jury having thereon alternate jurors shall have the same force, effect, and validity as if found by the original jury of 12. 8 14 waived any claim of error regarding the removal of Juror 152. See Wallace v. State, 303 Ga. 34, 37 (2) (810 SE2d 93) (2018) (appellant invited alleged error by urging the trial court to dismiss a holdout juror).