Merritt v. Georgia
[…] Trial counsel objected to the question as leading, 14 and the trial court overruled the objection. The prosecutor stated in front of the jury that the witness appeared to be “in compliance with the defense” and posed additional questions to which the defense objected as leading; the court overruled some, but not all, of the objections. Over defense counsel’s objection to a question as leading, Harris elaborated on his testimony that in recent weeks he had received phone calls in which he was accused of being a “snitch.” OCGA § 24-6-611 (c) provides that “[l]eading questions shall not be used on the direct examination of a witness except as may be necessary to develop the witness’s testimony” or where the witness is hostile, an adverse party, or associated with an adverse party. Whether to allow leading questions is a matter committed to the trial court’s discretion. See Slaton v. State, 303 Ga. 651, 656-657 (5) (814 SE2d 344) (2018).