Merritt v. Georgia
[…] Sergeant Michael Dahnke later testified about this statement over the defense’s objection; the trial court admitted the testimony as impeachment with a prior inconsistent statement. Merritt argues on appeal that the defense’s objection — that the jury had “just heard from” Bradley and that Bradley had not said he was unable to recall his prior statement — failed to raise the correct objection that the State was improperly attempting to introduce a 10 prior inconsistent statement. See OCGA § 24-6-613 (b) (“Except as provided in Code Section 24-8-806, extrinsic evidence of a prior inconsistent statement by a witness shall not be admissible unless the witness is first afforded an opportunity to explain or deny the prior inconsistent statement and the opposite party is afforded an opportunity to interrogate the witness on the prior inconsistent statement or the interests of justice otherwise require.”).6 Here, it appears that defense counsel’s objection may have been sufficiently specific to alert the trial court to the issue that After Sergeant Dahnke began to testify about Bradley’s statement, Merritt objected as follows: [DEFENSE COUNSEL]: At this point, Your Honor, I am going to object to