Bridgewater v. Georgia
[…] See Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (III) (B) (99 SCt 2781, 61 LE2d 560) (1979). 2. Bridgewater also contends that the trial court erred when it admitted Davis’s out-of-court statements—via the testimonies of Detective Howard and Thornton—that linked the shooter to the victim of the vehicle theft. Bridgewater argues that the State failed to lay a proper foundation for the admission of these statements under OCGA § 24-6-613 (b). That statute provides, in relevant part: [E]xtrinsic evidence of a prior inconsistent statement by a witness shall not be admissible unless the witness is first afforded an opportunity to explain or deny the prior inconsistent statement and the opposite party is afforded an opportunity to interrogate the witness on the prior inconsistent statement or the interests of justice otherwise require. 10 Id. 6 “We review a trial court’s evidentiary rulings under an abuse of discretion standard of review.” Keller v. State, __ Ga. __ (8) (842 SE2d 22, 34) (2020) (citation and punctuation omitted).