Bridgewater v. Georgia
[…] Among other things, the evidence included testimony that Bridgewater appeared To support the felon-in-possession charge, the State presented evidence that Bridgewater was convicted of a drug-related felony in 2005. 4 OCGA § 24-14-6 provides: “To warrant a conviction on circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused.” 5 8 very upset after the theft of his Navigator but refused to call the police and threatened to “blast” the perpetrators. An eyewitness— Williams—testified that the shooter asked, “where my car at?” before pulling the trigger.