Barton-Smith v. Georgia
[…] This discussion ended when the court adjourned the trial proceedings for the day, and it continued the following morning, before the jury entered the courtroom. At the end of this discussion, the trial court told the defense lawyer that she could cross-examine Lance however she wished, as long as the cross-examination was Barton-Smith claims in passing that this second interjection in the jury’s presence “arguably” violated OCGA § 17-8-57 (a) (1), which provides: “It is error for any judge, during any phase of any criminal case, to express or intimate to the jury the judge’s opinion as to whether a fact at issue has or has not been proved or as to the guilt of the accused.” This claim is without merit. We see nothing in the court’s statement that expresses or intimates an opinion about any fact or about Barton-Smith’s guilt. See Bonner v.