Barton-Smith v. Georgia
[…] The trial court also requested that the defense lawyer identify which particular police interview she was talking about when asking Lance about his prior statements. The defense lawyer then continued her crossexamination, questioning Lance extensively about his prior statements to the police. Barton-Smith’s main argument in this regard is that the trial court’s interruptions, as described above, interfered with his Sixth Amendment right to confrontation and his statutory right to a “thorough and sifting” cross examination. See OCGA § 24-6-611 (b) (“The right of a thorough and sifting cross-examination shall belong to every party as to the witnesses called against the party.”). We disagree. Although a defendant is guaranteed an “opportunity for effective cross-examination,” State v.