Barton-Smith v. Georgia
[…] Burns, 306 Ga. 117, 121 (2) (829 SE2d 367) (2019) (citation and punctuation omitted; emphasis in original), the trial court retains considerable discretion to regulate the manner and scope of the cross-examination. See Sanders v. State, 290 Ga. 445, 446 (2) (721 SE2d 834) (2012) (“The 11 Sixth Amendment right of confrontation is not absolute, and trial courts retain broad discretion to impose reasonable limits on crossexamination to avoid harassment, prejudice, confusion, repetition, or irrelevant evidence.”). See also OCGA § 24-6-611 (a) (the trial court “shall exercise reasonable control over the mode and order of interrogating witnesses,” in part to “[m]ake the interrogation . . . effective for the ascertainment of the truth,” and to “[p]rotect witnesses from harassment or undue embarrassment”).