Rawls v. Georgia
[…] Her hyoid bone was broken and her neck was dislocated, indicating that she also had been strangled. The medical examiner testified that the bleeding in her brain and the dislocation of her neck were equally likely to have caused her death. The medical examiner confirmed that Beckwith was 12 to 15 weeks pregnant at the time of her death and the unborn child also died. Appellant did not testify at trial. 2. Appellant argues that this evidence, which was circumstantial, did not exclude the hypothesis that he was already on his way to Florida when Beckwith was killed. See OCGA § 24-146 (“To warrant a conviction on circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused.”).