Parker v. Georgia
[…] Flores from testifying about one of her meetings with Parker. We see no reversible error. Before the August 2018 trial, the trial court ordered Dr. Flores to produce a more complete expert report pursuant to OCGA § 1716-4 (b) (2)5 by July 17, 2018. Dr. Flores prepared a supplemental That statute provides: The defendant shall within ten days of timely compliance by the prosecuting attorney but no later than five days prior to trial, or as otherwise ordered by the court, permit the prosecuting attorney at a time agreed to by the parties or as ordered by the court to inspect and copy or photograph a report of any physical or mental 5 14 report dated July 16, 2018. Dr. Flores later met with Parker for a second time.6 After she mentioned this second meeting in her testimony, the State objected to her testifying about the second meeting on the basis that it had not been included in her expert report. The trial court agreed with the State, ruling that Dr. Flores could not testify about the second meeting, at least unless the State brought it up on cross-examination, because the failure to advise the State of facts the expert gathered prior to compiling her report violated the discovery statute and the court’s order. OCGA § 17-16-6 provides for exclusion of evidence as a sanction for failures of both the State and defendants to comply with their examinations and of scientific tests or experiments, including a summary of the basis for the expert opinion rendered in the report, or copies thereof, if the defendant intends to introduce in evidence in the defense’s case-in-chief or rebuttal the results of the physical or mental examination or scientific test or experiment. If the report is oral or partially oral, the defendant shall reduce all relevant and material oral portions of such report to writing and shall serve opposing counsel with such portions no later than five days prior to trial. Nothing in this Code section shall require the disclosure of any other material, note, or memorandum relating to the psychiatric or psychological treatment or therapy of any defendant or witness. 6 The trial court entered an order requiring jail staff to permit the second visit between Dr. Flores and Parker. 15 statutory discovery obligations in a criminal case.