Hodges v. Georgia
[…] Concerned about Hodges’s aggressive behavior, Walker called Simpson several times after he left her mobile home. On one of these occasions, Hodges answered the phone and told Walker not to call anymore. Later that night, Hodges went to smoke crack cocaine with Alton Smith in an abandoned trailer about half a mile from Simpson’s mobile home. At that time, Hodges had two rings in his OCGA § 5-5-20 provides: “In any case when the verdict of a jury is found contrary to evidence and the principles of justice and equity, the judge presiding may grant a new trial before another jury.” 2 OCGA § 5-5-21 provides: “The presiding judge may exercise a sound discretion in granting or refusing new trials in cases where the verdict may be decidedly and strongly against the weight of the evidence even though there may appear to be some slight evidence in favor of the finding.” 3 2 possession that belonged to Simpson, and, sometime between 2:00 a.m. and 6:00 a.m. on June 7, he gave one of the rings to a man named Ronnie Harris in exchange for more cocaine. 4 On the morning of June 7, Simpson’s sister, Rose, called Simpson’s home phone and cell phone and did not get an