Lyons v. Georgia
[…] See State v. Lane, ___ Ga. ___ (838 SE2d 808, 813-815) (2020). (b) Lyons further complains that trial counsel should have objected to the admission of the video-recorded interview of Berry because it improperly bolstered her testimony and contained multiple layers of hearsay – including Lyons’ voice message – and because the entire video also constituted hearsay. However, a hearsay objection to the voicemail would have been meritless because Lyons’ statements in that voicemail were admissions of a party opponent under OCGA § 24-8-801 (d) (2) (A) (“Admissions shall not be excluded by the hearsay rule. An admission is a statement offered against a party which is . . . [t]he party’s own statement[.]”). Additionally, to the extent Lyons argues that trial counsel should have made her objection to a lack of foundation as to the voicemail instead of to the video interview, Lyons’ argument 26 fails.