Hamilton v. Georgia
[…] He contends that the State failed to exclude his hypothesis that Tamia suffered an injury in her fall down the stairs a week earlier and that, as shown by Dr. Arden’s testimony, her death could have resulted from rebleeding of a “subacute” injury approximately a week old or an even earlier membrane injury. OCGA § 24-14-6 provides: “To warrant a conviction on circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused.” But [n]ot every hypothesis is reasonable, and the evidence does not have to exclude every conceivable inference or hypothesis; it need rule out only those that are reasonable.