Gardhigh v. Georgia
[…] See Mitchell v. State, 266 Ga. 197, 203 (467 SE2d 503) (1996); Lindsey v. State, 262 Ga. 665, 665-666 (424 SE2d 616) (1993). (b) The State also contends that the trial court erred by giving the jury a charge on voluntary manslaughter. However, OCGA § 57-1 lays out an exhaustive list of grounds for a State appeal, and it does not authorize the State to appeal or cross-appeal this jury instruction issue. See OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (not listing jury instructions as a ground for a State appeal), (c) (authorizing the State generally to cross-appeal only when the defendant is granted an interlocutory appeal and only as to matters “ruled on prior to the impaneling of a jury or the defendant being put in jeopardy”). Compare OCGA § 57-1 (a) (6) (authorizing the State to appeal from judgments that are “void,” which has been interpreted to allow appeals from sentences that are void due to merger errors, see State v. Hanna, 305 Ga. 100, 102 (823 SE2d 785) (2019)).