Gardhigh v. Georgia
[…] The court therefore vacated Appellant’s sentences and then resentenced him to serve 20 years in prison for voluntary manslaughter, merging the other pertinent counts into that conviction. The trial court’s ruling was correct. Asserting that “Edge does not address a situation in which the jury has found an independent basis for malice, apart from an aggravated assault,” the State argues that Edge does not apply in this case because the jury found Appellant guilty of aggravated battery, which requires a finding of malicious intent. See OCGA § 16-5-24 (a) (defining the offense of aggravated battery as “maliciously caus[ing] bodily harm to another by depriving him or her of a member of his or her body, by rendering a member of his or her body useless, or by seriously disfiguring his or her body or a member thereof”). Edge does not actually suggest the limitation that 18 the State asserts, however, and the State’s argument is directly contrary to our holding in Sanders.