Scott v. Georgia
[…] See id. For that reason, we reverse the conviction for the rape of Pynn. 4 3. At trial, the prosecution offered evidence under OCGA § 244-404 (b) that Scott had robbed another woman in Screven County, and the trial court admitted that evidence, which consisted of a certified copy of a conviction for the robbery and the prior testimony of the Screven County victim. With respect to the prior testimony of the victim, the trial court determined that she was “unavailable” under OCGA § 24-8-804 (a) (4)—which provides that a witness is unavailable if she “[i]s unable to be present or to testify at the hearing because of death or then existing physical or mental illness or infirmity”—and that her testimony was admissible, therefore, under the exception to the hearsay rule provided by OCGA § 24-4- Because we reverse the conviction for the rape of Pynn on the ground that the evidence is legally insufficient to sustain it, we need not consider Scott’s claim that the trial court