Scott v. Georgia
[…] On appeal, Scott contends that a physician’s letter is an inadequate evidentiary basis for a determination of unavailability under OCGA § 24-8-804 (a) (4), and consequently, the admission of the prior testimony under OCGA § 24-8-804 (b) (1) was an abuse of discretion. 6 We disagree. Other than the rules of privilege, the usual rules of evidence do not apply to the resolution of “[p]reliminary questions concerning . . . the admissibility of evidence.” OCGA § 24-1-104 (a). See also OCGA § 24-1-2 (c) (1) (“The rules of evidence, except those with respect to privileges, shall not apply [to] . . . [t]he determination of questions of fact preliminary to admissibility of evidence when the Section 804 (b) (1) permits the admission of the prior testimony of an unavailable witness “if the party against whom the testimony is now offered . . . had an opportunity and similar motive to develop the testimony by direct, cross, or redirect examination.” 6 We note that Scott does not claim