Reid v. Morris et al.
[…] Thus, under subsection (f), joint and several liability for uncapped punitive damages awards remained the default rule for defendants who had the specific intent to cause harm or were sufficiently intoxicated if they were also active tort-feasors. However, defendants who had the specific intent to cause harm or were sufficiently intoxicated who were not active tortfeasors, as well as defendants who did not have the specific intent to That OCGA § 51-12-5.1 (f) refers to “the defendant” and “an active tortfeasor” in the singular does not mean that only one defendant may be liable for punitive damages under this subsection. See OCGA § 1-3-1 (d) (6) (“[T]he rules provided in this subsection shall govern the construction of all statutes with respect to the subjects enumerated. . . . NUMBER. The singular or plural number each includes the other, unless the other is expressly excluded. . . .”). 3 12 cause harm and were not sufficiently intoxicated, could no longer be held jointly liable for an uncapped punitive damages award against an active tort-feasor who had the specific intent to cause harm or was sufficiently intoxicated, and any punitive damages award against them would