Kilpatrick v. Georgia
[…] Here, appellant admitted he shot Wilder, who was a stranger to him at that moment in time. The evidence also showed that the victim was unarmed. It is highly probable that the admission of Wilder’s alleged gang affiliation would not have contributed to the jury’s verdict on the murder charge. 4. Therefore, this allegation of error fails. Next, appellant alleges the trial court erred when it overruled his objection as to the sufficiency of the identification of the voices heard on certain wiretap recordings. OCGA § 24-9-901 (“Rule 901”) provides in pertinent part: 10 (a) The requirement of authentication or identification as a condition precedent to admissibility shall be satisfied by evidence sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what its proponent claims. (b) By way of illustration only, and not by way of limitation, the following are examples of authentication or identification conforming with the requirements of this Code section: ... (5) Identification of a voice, whether heard firsthand or through mechanical or electronic transmission or recording, by opinion based upon hearing the voice at any time under circumstances connecting it with the alleged speaker [.] (Emphasis supplied.)