Kilpatrick v. Georgia
[…] Trial counsel did not challenge the validity of the affidavit used to apply for and secure the wiretap orders. On appeal, appellant contends trial counsel rendered constitutionally ineffective assistance for failing to seek exclusion of the wiretap 18 recordings by challenging the sufficiency of the affidavit used to procure the wiretap warrants on the grounds that there was a lack of probable cause and necessity for the warrants. See OCGA § 1611-64 (c)14; 18 USC §2518 (3).15 14 OCGA § 16-11-64 (c) provides in pertinent part: Upon written application, under oath, of the district attorney having jurisdiction over prosecution of the crime under investigation or the Attorney General made before a judge of superior court having jurisdiction over the crime under investigation, such court may issue an investigation warrant permitting the use of a device for the surveillance of a person or place to the extent the same is consistent with and subject to the terms, conditions, and procedures provided for by 18 U.S.C. Chapter 119. Such warrant shall have state-wide application and interception of communications shall be permitted in any location in this state. 15 18 USC § 2518 (3) provides in pertinent part: (3) Upon such application the judge may enter an ex parte order, as requested or as modified, authorizing or approving interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications within the territorial jurisdiction of the court in which the judge is